UFC Shanghai/Light Heavyweight · 3×5
Independent projection
low confidenceCe 58%
Wide interval. Thin public data, volatile styles, or a true toss-up. Do not treat the point estimate as a price.
90% interval on Ce: 35%–78%. Never a lock.
- Most likely
- Decision 64%
- Expected time
- 12:18
- P(over 2.5)
- 69%
- Grappling share
- 15%
Model vs market
Value Ce 15.8%| Side | Model | DK (no vig) | Fanatics (no vig) | DK juice | Edge vs DK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ce | 57.9% | 42.0% | 42.5% | +130 (43.5%) | +15.8% |
| Tafa | 42.1% | 58.0% | 57.5% | -150 (60.0%) | -15.8% |
DK opened +120 / -140. Now +130 / -150. Line movement is market context, not a model input.
Books last snapshotted 19 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM ET. Method, rounds, and distance markets are on the props board below — Fanatics and DraftKings will not always post the same PFL/ONE card.
Briefing
Liu Ce is the model’s side at 58% because of striking skill (distance & pocket), with Junior Tafa live if the fight is forced into power puncher.
Liu Ce (power puncher, muay thai) against Junior Tafa (power puncher, brawler) is a UFC light heavyweight matchup in Shanghai. The independent model puts Ce around 58% — a low confidence number, not a betting line. The largest factor from 50/50 is striking skill (distance & pocket): Ce striking rating 1472 vs Tafa 1417. Weighted by estimated standing time (85%).
Where this is fought matters. Estimated grappling share is 15%. Ce lands 4.4 significant strikes per minute at 47% accuracy with a 0.3 takedown average; Tafa is at 4.6 / 45% / 0.5. Takedown defense sits at 50% versus 54%. Reach is 78" against 74" — counted only if the longer fighter actually lives at range.
Ce's primary path: One clean counter or lead hook as Tafa enters. Power is the shortcut; it is not a plan by itself. Failure mode: The chin has been a problem. One pocket exchange can end the math. Tafa's primary path: One clean counter or lead hook as Ce enters. Power is the shortcut; it is not a plan by itself. Failure mode: The chin has been a problem. One pocket exchange can end the math.
The model does not start from a sportsbook. Disagreement with DraftKings or Fanatics is the point of the page.
Written from the independent projection. Betting lines are not inputs. Stats as of 19 Aug 2026.
Ce — paths
- One clean counter or lead hook as Tafa enters. Power is the shortcut; it is not a plan by itself.
- Clinch, dirty box, and kick the lead leg until Tafa's entries slow.
Failure modes
- The chin has been a problem. One pocket exchange can end the math.
Tafa — paths
- One clean counter or lead hook as Ce enters. Power is the shortcut; it is not a plan by itself.
Failure modes
- The chin has been a problem. One pocket exchange can end the math.
- Output historically fades late. A fast start that isn't a finish can still lose the fight.
Swing variables
What moved it from 50/50
- Striking skill (distance & pocket)Ce +0.14
Ce striking rating 1472 vs Tafa 1417. Weighted by estimated standing time (85%).
- Recency and opponent-adjusted formCe +0.11
Last-5 opponent-adjusted form: Ce +0.22 vs Tafa -0.30. Single-fight noise is deliberately underweighted.
- Power vs durabilityCe +0.11
Tafa's durability rating is below average against a fighter whose knockdown rate is a real weapon.
- Power vs durabilityTafa −0.11
Ce has been hurt at a rate that matters against Tafa's power.
- Finishing threat vs durabilityCe +0.05
Who is more likely to be hurt, and who has actually finished people of this quality.
- Grappling / controlTafa −0.01
Takedown threat Ce 0.15 vs Tafa 0.27 per 15. Estimated grappling share 15%.
- Age / athletic windowCe +0.01
Ce 31 vs Tafa 29. Peak assumed ~32; decline prior is gentle and never treated as destiny.
Attribute radar
Ce · Tafa
Side-by-side
Ce: power puncher · muay thai — Tafa: power puncher · brawler
| Ce | Tafa | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 3-1 | 7-6 |
| Age (fight night) | 31 | 29 |
| Height | 6'4" | 6'3" |
| Reach | 78" | 74" |
| Stance | Orthodox | Orthodox |
| SLpM | 4.4 | 4.6 |
| SApM | 3.2 | 4.2 |
| Str. acc. | 47% | 45% |
| Str. def. | 52% | 49% |
| KD / 15 | 0.90 | 0.75 |
| TD avg | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| TD acc. | 36% | 36% |
| TD def. | 50% | 54% |
| Sub avg | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Control / 15 | 2.0m | 2.0m |
| Late-round diff | 0.00 | -0.16 |
| Layoff | 63d | 119d |
| Data | thin | deep |
Ce range mix
- Distance74%
- Clinch28%
- Ground6%
- Head68%
- Body22%
- Leg30%
Tafa range mix
- Distance74%
- Clinch14%
- Ground12%
- Head68%
- Body22%
- Leg10%
DraftKings / Fanatics props
Method, rounds, distance, and inside-the-distance markets the books actually post. Model probability is independent. Edge is model minus DraftKings no-vig. Fanatics is a second print — it will not always be up, especially on PFL and ONE.
Method of victory
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Ce KO/TKO
Model
20.5%
Fair
+387
DraftKings
+255(28.2%)
Fanatics
+251(28.5%)
Ce submission
-3.1% vs DK
Model
2.4%
Fair
+3233
DraftKings
+1390(6.7%)
Fanatics
+1373(6.8%)
Ce decision
+21.5% vs DK
Model
34.9%
Fair
+186
DraftKings
+510(16.4%)
Fanatics
+503(16.6%)
Tafa KO/TKO
-23.3% vs DK
Model
11.6%
Fair
+764
DraftKings
+135(42.6%)
Fanatics
+137(42.2%)
Tafa submission
-3.8% vs DK
Model
1.8%
Fair
+3233
DraftKings
+1373(6.8%)
Fanatics
+1385(6.7%)
Tafa decision
+11.3% vs DK
Model
28.8%
Fair
+247
DraftKings
+369(21.3%)
Fanatics
+373(21.1%)
- Model split: KO/TKO 32% · submission 4% · decision 64%
- Career KO rates (shrunk by the book, not the model): Ce 100% · Tafa 86%
- Standing share 85%. Book prices come from moneyline × career mix; CORNER splits the same win probability by knockdown rate, sub attempts, and durability.
Over/under 1.5 rounds
DraftKings posted · Fanatics not posted
Over 1.5 rounds
+13.8% vs DK
Model
79.9%
Fair
-398
DraftKings
-227(69.4%)
Fanatics
Not posted
Under 1.5 rounds
-13.8% vs DK
Model
20.1%
Fair
+398
DraftKings
+181(35.6%)
Fanatics
Not posted
- Finish mass 36% · decision 64%
- Grappling share 15% tends to stretch clock; knockdown rate compresses it
- Over 1.5: model needs the fight to clear the 1.5-round mark (P 80%)
Over/under 2.5 rounds
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Over 2.5 rounds
+25.7% vs DK
Model
68.9%
Fair
-222
DraftKings
+119(45.7%)
Fanatics
+119(45.7%)
Under 2.5 rounds
-25.7% vs DK
Model
31.1%
Fair
+222
DraftKings
-150(60.0%)
Fanatics
-150(60.0%)
- Finish mass 36% · decision 64%
- Grappling share 15% tends to stretch clock; knockdown rate compresses it
- Over 2.5: model needs the fight to clear the 2.5-round mark (P 69%)
Fight goes the distance
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Goes the distance
+31.8% vs DK
Model
63.7%
Fair
-176
DraftKings
+196(33.8%)
Fanatics
+195(33.9%)
Does not go the distance
-31.8% vs DK
Model
36.3%
Fair
+176
DraftKings
-259(72.1%)
Fanatics
-259(72.1%)
- Decision mass Ce 35% + Tafa 29%
- Finish mass 36% from KO/SUB on either side
- 3×5. Expected time 12.3 min
Inside the distance
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Ce inside the distance
-5.6% vs DK
Model
23.0%
Fair
+336
DraftKings
+229(30.4%)
Fanatics
+225(30.8%)
Ce not inside the distance
+5.6% vs DK
Model
77.0%
Fair
-336
DraftKings
-318(76.1%)
Fanatics
-312(75.7%)
Tafa inside the distance
-27.2% vs DK
Model
13.3%
Fair
+650
DraftKings
+132(43.1%)
Fanatics
+134(42.7%)
Tafa not inside the distance
+27.2% vs DK
Model
86.7%
Fair
-650
DraftKings
-173(63.4%)
Fanatics
-176(63.8%)
- KO 21% + SUB 2%
- Ce 0.90 KD / 15 · 100% of wins by KO/TKO
- Ce 0.3 sub attempts / 15 · 0% of wins by submission
Round of finish
DraftKings posted · Fanatics not posted
Fight ends in round 1
Model
20.1%
Fair
+398
DraftKings
+267(27.2%)
Fanatics
Not posted
Fight ends in round 2
-13.6% vs DK
Model
11.0%
Fair
+809
DraftKings
+233(30.0%)
Fanatics
Not posted
Fight ends in round 3
-20.3% vs DK
Model
5.2%
Fair
+1827
DraftKings
+221(31.2%)
Fanatics
Not posted
- Finish-by-round split from the duration curve, not a separate engine
- Total finish mass 36% distributed across 3 rounds
- Decision is a different market (goes the distance). Round field is vig-removed against that residual.