UFC Paris/Lightweight · 3×5
Independent projection
medium confidenceZiam 65%
Moderate conviction. The point estimate is the center of a band, not a prophecy.
90% interval on Ziam: 47%–80%. Never a lock.
- Most likely
- Decision 77%
- Expected time
- 13:24
- P(over 2.5)
- 80%
- Grappling share
- 23%
Model vs market
No edge ≥ 5%| Side | Model | DK (no vig) | Fanatics (no vig) | DK juice | Edge vs DK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ziam | 65.4% | 62.2% | 62.4% | -185 (64.9%) | +3.1% |
| Sola | 34.6% | 37.8% | 37.6% | +154 (39.4%) | -3.1% |
DK opened -170 / +145. Now -185 / +154. Line movement is market context, not a model input.
Books last snapshotted 19 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM ET. Method, rounds, and distance markets are on the props board below — Fanatics and DraftKings will not always post the same PFL/ONE card.
Briefing
Farès Ziam is the model’s side at 65% because of striking skill (distance & pocket), with Axel Sola live if the fight is forced into pressure boxer.
Farès Ziam (point fighter, distance kicker, defensive wrestler) against Axel Sola (pressure boxer, scrambler) is a UFC lightweight matchup in Paris. The independent model puts Ziam around 65% — a medium confidence number, not a betting line. The largest factor from 50/50 is striking skill (distance & pocket): Ziam striking rating 1605 vs Sola 1437. Weighted by estimated standing time (77%).
Where this is fought matters. Estimated grappling share is 23%. Ziam lands 3.6 significant strikes per minute at 45% accuracy with a 1.4 takedown average; Sola is at 4.5 / 47% / 2.2. Takedown defense sits at 78% versus 70%. Reach is 75" against 72" — counted only if the longer fighter actually lives at range.
Ziam's primary path: Chain takedowns on Sola's 70% defense, hold mat time, and win the control/attrition round. Failure mode: Getting drawn into Sola's preferred range and losing the minute-winning. Sola's primary path: Force a scramble, hunt the neck or the front headlock, and finish before the referee stands them up. Failure mode: Getting drawn into Ziam's preferred range and losing the minute-winning.
The swing variable is simple: If Ziam cannot keep this on the mat in the first eight minutes, Sola's striking becomes the fight. The model does not start from a sportsbook. If DraftKings or Fanatics disagree, that disagreement is the point of the page.
Written from the independent projection. Betting lines are not inputs. Stats as of 19 Aug 2026.
Ziam — paths
- Chain takedowns on Sola's 70% defense, hold mat time, and win the control/attrition round.
- Keep this at kicking range for the first 6–8 minutes. Ziam's length and volume only matter if Sola cannot crash the pocket.
Failure modes
- Getting drawn into Sola's preferred range and losing the minute-winning.
Sola — paths
- Force a scramble, hunt the neck or the front headlock, and finish before the referee stands them up.
- Win the minute-to-minute with volume. Judges in this matchup will see the fighter who walks the other one down.
Failure modes
- Getting drawn into Ziam's preferred range and losing the minute-winning.
Swing variables
- If Ziam cannot keep this on the mat in the first eight minutes, Sola's striking becomes the fight.
What moved it from 50/50
- Striking skill (distance & pocket)Ziam +0.38
Ziam striking rating 1605 vs Sola 1437. Weighted by estimated standing time (77%).
- Reach that is actually usedZiam +0.13
Ziam has a 3" reach edge and the film profile (kicks / distance striking) says they actually spend time at range. Reach without range usage is ignored.
- Grappling / controlZiam +0.06
Takedown threat Ziam 0.62 vs Sola 0.94 per 15. Estimated grappling share 23%.
- Recency and opponent-adjusted formZiam +0.04
Last-5 opponent-adjusted form: Ziam +0.47 vs Sola +0.28. Single-fight noise is deliberately underweighted.
- Age / athletic windowZiam +0.01
Ziam 29 vs Sola 27. Peak assumed ~30; decline prior is gentle and never treated as destiny.
- Finishing threat vs durabilitySola −0.01
Who is more likely to be hurt, and who has actually finished people of this quality.
Attribute radar
Ziam · Sola
Side-by-side
Ziam: point fighter · distance kicker · defensive wrestler — Sola: pressure boxer · scrambler
| Ziam | Sola | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 18-5 | 12-1-1 |
| Age (fight night) | 29 | 27 |
| Height | 6'1" | 5'10" |
| Reach | 75" | 72" |
| Stance | Orthodox | Orthodox |
| SLpM | 3.6 | 4.5 |
| SApM | 2.8 | 3.4 |
| Str. acc. | 45% | 47% |
| Str. def. | 62% | 52% |
| KD / 15 | 0.30 | 0.45 |
| TD avg | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| TD acc. | 32% | 36% |
| TD def. | 78% | 70% |
| Sub avg | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Control / 15 | 1.6m | 2.2m |
| Late-round diff | 0.08 | 0.12 |
| Layoff | 98d | 63d |
| Data | deep | thin |
Ziam range mix
- Distance79%
- Clinch14%
- Ground7%
- Head58%
- Body22%
- Leg32%
Sola range mix
- Distance70%
- Clinch14%
- Ground16%
- Head62%
- Body22%
- Leg16%
DraftKings / Fanatics props
Method, rounds, distance, and inside-the-distance markets the books actually post. Model probability is independent. Edge is model minus DraftKings no-vig. Fanatics is a second print — it will not always be up, especially on PFL and ONE.
Method of victory
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Ziam KO/TKO
-13.9% vs DK
Model
7.7%
Fair
+1192
DraftKings
+279(26.4%)
Fanatics
+278(26.5%)
Ziam submission
-4.4% vs DK
Model
6.2%
Fair
+1510
DraftKings
+671(13.0%)
Fanatics
+669(13.0%)
Ziam decision
+21.4% vs DK
Model
51.4%
Fair
-106
DraftKings
+173(36.6%)
Fanatics
+173(36.6%)
Sola KO/TKO
-11.2% vs DK
Model
4.0%
Fair
+2413
DraftKings
+440(18.5%)
Fanatics
+443(18.4%)
Sola submission
-3.1% vs DK
Model
5.3%
Fair
+1783
DraftKings
+878(10.2%)
Fanatics
+883(10.2%)
Sola decision
+11.2% vs DK
Model
25.4%
Fair
+294
DraftKings
+477(17.3%)
Fanatics
+480(17.2%)
- Model split: KO/TKO 12% · submission 12% · decision 77%
- Career KO rates (shrunk by the book, not the model): Ziam 33% · Sola 42%
- Standing share 77%. Book prices come from moneyline × career mix; CORNER splits the same win probability by knockdown rate, sub attempts, and durability.
Over/under 1.5 rounds
DraftKings posted · Fanatics not posted
Over 1.5 rounds
+16.1% vs DK
Model
87.1%
Fair
-675
DraftKings
-293(74.6%)
Fanatics
Not posted
Under 1.5 rounds
-16.1% vs DK
Model
12.9%
Fair
+675
DraftKings
+229(30.4%)
Fanatics
Not posted
- Finish mass 23% · decision 77%
- Grappling share 23% tends to stretch clock; knockdown rate compresses it
- Over 1.5: model needs the fight to clear the 1.5-round mark (P 87%)
Over/under 2.5 rounds
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Over 2.5 rounds
+26.6% vs DK
Model
80.1%
Fair
-403
DraftKings
-129(56.3%)
Fanatics
-129(56.3%)
Under 2.5 rounds
-26.6% vs DK
Model
19.9%
Fair
+403
DraftKings
+104(49.0%)
Fanatics
+104(49.0%)
- Finish mass 23% · decision 77%
- Grappling share 23% tends to stretch clock; knockdown rate compresses it
- Over 2.5: model needs the fight to clear the 2.5-round mark (P 80%)
Fight goes the distance
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Goes the distance
+31.6% vs DK
Model
76.8%
Fair
-330
DraftKings
+109(47.8%)
Fanatics
+109(47.8%)
Does not go the distance
-31.6% vs DK
Model
23.2%
Fair
+330
DraftKings
-139(58.2%)
Fanatics
-139(58.2%)
- Decision mass Ziam 51% + Sola 25%
- Finish mass 23% from KO/SUB on either side
- 3×5. Expected time 13.4 min
Inside the distance
DraftKings posted · Fanatics posted
Ziam inside the distance
-18.3% vs DK
Model
14.0%
Fair
+617
DraftKings
+191(34.4%)
Fanatics
+190(34.5%)
Ziam not inside the distance
+18.3% vs DK
Model
86.1%
Fair
-617
DraftKings
-259(72.1%)
Fanatics
-258(72.1%)
Sola inside the distance
-14.2% vs DK
Model
9.3%
Fair
+976
DraftKings
+299(25.1%)
Fanatics
+300(25.0%)
Sola not inside the distance
+14.2% vs DK
Model
90.7%
Fair
-976
DraftKings
-438(81.4%)
Fanatics
-441(81.5%)
- KO 8% + SUB 6%
- Ziam 0.30 KD / 15 · 33% of wins by KO/TKO
- Ziam 0.3 sub attempts / 15 · 17% of wins by submission
Round of finish
DraftKings posted · Fanatics not posted
Fight ends in round 1
-7.1% vs DK
Model
12.9%
Fair
+675
DraftKings
+318(23.9%)
Fanatics
Not posted
Fight ends in round 2
-13.0% vs DK
Model
7.0%
Fair
+1329
DraftKings
+320(23.8%)
Fanatics
Not posted
Fight ends in round 3
-16.6% vs DK
Model
3.3%
Fair
+2903
DraftKings
+321(23.8%)
Fanatics
Not posted
- Finish-by-round split from the duration curve, not a separate engine
- Total finish mass 23% distributed across 3 rounds
- Decision is a different market (goes the distance). Round field is vig-removed against that residual.